Hansen's Flower Shop

Florists in Fairfield, Connecticut

4.8 (803)

CategoryFlorists Β· Event planner, Flower delivery, Garden center, Gift shop
Address1040 Post Rd, Fairfield, CT 06824
StreetPost Road
AreaFairfield, Connecticut
Phone(203) 255-0461
Google rating 4.8 (803)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 17, 2026

Hours

Monday8 am–6 pm
Tuesday8 am–6 pm
Wednesday8 am–6 pm
Thursday8 am–6 pm
Friday8 am–6 pm
Saturday8 am–5:30 pm
Sunday9 am–1 pm

About Hansen's Flower Shop

Hansen's Flower Shop has proudly served Fairfield County since 1920. We are family owned and operated. Hansen's Flower shop has been voted Best Florist each year since 1999 by the Fairfield County Weekly. We are committed to offering only the finest floral arrangements and gifts, backed by service that is friendly and prompt. Because all of our customers are important, our professional staff is dedicated to making your experience a pleasant one. That is why we always go the extra mile to make your floral gift perfect. Let Hansen's Flower Shop be your first choice for flowers.

Hansen's Flower Shop is one of the florists listed in Fairfield, Connecticut. The business is registered at 1040 Post Rd, Fairfield, CT 06824; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as event planner, flower delivery, garden center, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. The most common schedule is 8 am–6 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Hansen's Flower Shop at (203) 255-0461; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, hansensflowershop.com.

Customers rate it 4.8 out of 5 on Google across 803 reviews.

How Hansen's Flower Shop compares with other florists in Fairfield

  • With 803 Google reviews it is the most-reviewed of the 7 florists listed in Fairfield.
  • It usually closes at 6 PM, later than 3 of the 5 florists in Fairfield that publish their hours.
  • It opens on Sundays, which only 3 of the other 5 florists in Fairfield with published hours do.
  • It shares Post Road with 2 other listed businesses.
  • Nearest other florists: Langanke's Florist (0.0 mi), Fairfield Florist (0.8 mi), Whole Foods Market Floral (1.1 mi)

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Wendy Smith a month ago

This place is AMAZING!! I placed an order through their website, to my daughter’s job on her college campus for her birthday. Shortly after placing the order, I was notified that the building that day was going to be closed. (YIKES) I contacted the establishment directly, provided them with the order number. They were able to update the delivery address to her dorm without any issues!!! The delivery person was fantastic, they got to the dorm. They couldn’t find the door they called. My daughter couldn’t get in touch her so they called me and I got a hold of my daughter and stayed on the phone where she met the delivery person. Love this place HIGHLY recommend

Lisa Shaffer 3 months ago

Thrilled with the flowers from Hansen’s for my wedding! My bouquet perfectly matched my vision and was so gorgeous!! Every stem was amazing, down to the center of a butter yellow rose forming a perfect heart. They made it very easy to adjust my order to fit changing needs (like adding a welcome sign), and helped me maximize my flower budget in a way that was perfect for me. Every time I was in the store I was blown away by how amazing it smelled, how happy and kind the staff was, and how gorgeous and high quality the flowers were. I was nervous about how my inspiration and descriptions would translate to reality, but truly I had no reason to be. I was in such good hands with Hansen’s, and would definitely recommend them to any bride planning a wedding β€” or anyone looking for beautiful high quality flowers.

Margaret Sheehan 4 months ago

Beautiful bouquet and amazing customer service! I placed a same-day order. The recipient of this sympathy gift wasn’t available during the delivering and they made separate arrangements for her to pick up a fresh bouquet when ready. So appreciative of this service. Wish I could smell the flowers myself!

MaryElizabeth 5 months ago

Hansen’s did a spectacular floral design with attention to detail for my mother-in-lawβ€˜s birthday! Using only the freshest, high quality blooms, I knew they would create something amazing! As well we added a box of Local Connecticut made chocolate. Thank you so much! You have always been my absolute favorite florist to work with in the Fairfield area. A special thank you to Jackie πŸ’

Monica L 5 months ago

I came in close to closing time and wanted to design a baby basket arrangement for my nephew. JP rocked it out of the park. He incorporated an elephant and used flowers that matched the wedding bouquet of the baby's parents. So creative, helpful, and kind! This is my go to florist. Highly recommend.

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Hansen's Flower Shop located?

Hansen's Flower Shop is at 1040 Post Rd, Fairfield, CT 06824, in Fairfield, Connecticut. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Hansen's Flower Shop?

Hansen's Flower Shop is listed as a florist and is also tagged on Google as event planner, flower delivery, garden center.

What are the hours of Hansen's Flower Shop?

Published hours are Monday: 8 am–6 pm; Tuesday: 8 am–6 pm; Wednesday: 8 am–6 pm; Thursday: 8 am–6 pm; Friday: 8 am–6 pm; Saturday: 8 am–5:30 pm; Sunday: 9 am–1 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Hansen's Flower Shop open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday it is open 9 am–1 pm.

What is the phone number of Hansen's Flower Shop?

You can call Hansen's Flower Shop at (203) 255-0461.

How is Hansen's Flower Shop rated on Google?

Hansen's Flower Shop has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 803 reviews.

Does Hansen's Flower Shop have a website?

Yes, the website of Hansen's Flower Shop is hansensflowershop.com (linked on this page).

More florists in Fairfield

All florists in Fairfield β†’

Fresh Flower Bar

Florists Β· Fairfield, Connecticut

1301 Bronson Rd, Fairfield, CT 06824

5.0 (83)

Fairfield Florist

Florists Β· Fairfield, Connecticut

1998 Post Rd, Fairfield, CT 06824

4.6 (61)

Langanke's Florist

Florists Β· Fairfield, Connecticut

1040 Post Rd, Fairfield, CT 06824

5.0 (3)

Whole Foods Market Floral

Florists Β· Fairfield, Connecticut

350 Grasmere Ave, Fairfield, CT 06824

5.0 (1)

Other categories in Fairfield

Popular searches